• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site
visionusersearch
National Research University Higher School of Economics → Educational Departments → HSE Tikhonov Moscow Institute of Electronics and Mathematics (MIEM HSE)International Conference "Supercomputer Simulations in Science and Engineering"
International Conference

Supercomputer Simulations in Science and Engineering

 

Conference goals

Supercomputer simulations are fast growing approach for doing research in sciences and engineering. The main goals of the conference is i) in the exchange ideas in development of methods and algorithms which take into account trends in the hardware development, and which may help to intensify research, and ii) in the presentations of the results of supercomputing simulations in science and engineering. Conference should play role of the venue were senior scientists and students may have opportunity to speak each other and exchange ideas and views on the developments in the area of supercomputing simulations.

Scientific program and topics

Program of the conference is concentrated on the analysis and discussion of research and activity in supercomputer simulations that generally lie on the boundary of scientific branches, i.e. which are multidisciplinary research.

Conference program are based also on the background of activity of Russian researchers in computing, physics, mathematics, and engineering.

Important feature of the conference is a large number of young researchers and students, with poster and oral presentations.

Scientific program are consists with 4 types of presentation: 

  1. Plenary talks. Invited plenary speakers, leading researches in the field, will give plenary talks. Talks would be of review type, with focus on the computational methods and results in the field of research. Plenary talks are scheduled for each day before lunch and lasts 40 minutes. 
  2. Invited talks at parallel sections. Invited 30 minutes talks are the basis for sectional work. 
  3. Contributed talks of 20 minutes at parallel sections. Selection for contributed talks provided by the international program committee. We plan combine program into 12 sections, with 4-5 sections running in parallel at each afternoon. We keep at least one slot for young researchers in each section. 
  4. Poster contribution. Each participant is eligible for at least poster presentation. Best poster prize will be awarded for the best poster by young researcher.

Topics of parallel sections: 

  • Methods and approaches in supercomputer simulations
  • Parallel and distributed computing
  • Trends in programming for supercomputing
  • Distributed systems for big data processing>
  • Application of supercomputer simulations in sciences
  • Application of supercomputer simulations in engineering
  • High education in the area of supercomputer simulations

Conference Program

Day1
Tuesday Sept, 6
Tallinskaya ul. 34, Moscow, Hall 1th floor
16.30-21.00
Registration & Welcome
Day2
Wednesday Sept, 7
Tallinskaya ul. 34, Moscow, Room N 412
08.30-09.15
Registration
09.15-09.45
Opening
09.45-10.30
Plenary Talk 1

Wolfhard Janke
Generalized ensemble computer simulations for structure formation of semiflexible polymers

10.30-11.00
Coffee
11.00-11.45
Plenary Talk 2

Vladimir Koren'kov
Distributed computing and Big Data in JINR

11.45-12.30
Invited Talk 1

Sergey Moiseenko
Application of Lagrangian completely conservative implicit operator-differemce scheme for the simulation of magnetorotational processes in astrophysics

12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-16.00
Oral Presentations
16.00-16.30
Coffee
16.30-18.30
Oral Presentations

Room N 412
Chair:

Time Name Title
16.30-16.50

Dmitry Kachulin

Probability Distribution Functions of freak-waves

16.50-17.10

Igor Bychkov, Aleksander Andrianov, Aleksander Gornov and Anton Anikin

Numerical solution of huge-scale quasiseparable optimization problems

17.10-17.30

Liliia Ziganurova

Simulation of Virtual Time Profile in Conservative Parallel Discrete Event Simulation Algorithm for Small-World Network

17.30-17.50

Dmitri Knyazkov

Web-interface for HPC computation of a plane wave diffraction on a periodic layer

17.50-18.10

Roman Gaydukov and Vladimir Danilov

DOUBLE-DECK STRUCTURE OF BOUNDARY LAYERS IN FLOWS

18.10-18.30

Sergey Dyachkov, Maria Egorova, Semen Murzov, Anatoly Parshikov and Vasily Zhakhovsky

The auto-balancing algorithm for parallel SPH simulations of materials in extremes

18.30
End of program
Day3
Thursday Sept, 8
Tallinskaya ul. 34, Moscow, Room 412
08.30-09.00
Registration
09.00-09.45
Plenary Talk 3

Nail Inogamov
Simulations of short pulse laser-matter interaction

09.45-10.30
Plenary Talk 4

Martin Weigel
Massively parallel Monte Carlo simulations with population annealing

10.30-11.00
Coffee
11.00-11.45
Plenary Talk 5

Boris Shabanov

TBA

11.45-12.30
Invited Talk 2

Sergey Glyzin
Spatially inhomogeneous modes of logistic equation with delay and small diffusion in a flat area

12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00
Social Program
Day4
Friday Sept, 9
Tallinskaya ul. 34, Moscow, Room 412
08.30-09.00
Registration
09.45-10.30
Plenary Talk 7

Vladimir Stegailov
Supercomputer architectures and acceleration of molecular dynamics calculations

10.30-11.00
Coffee

Coffee

11.00-11.45
Plenary Talk 8

Lev Shchur
New trends in high performance simulations

11.45-12.30
Invited Talk 3

Arkady Satanin
Simulation of down-conversion processes in quantum circuit electrodynamics

12.30-14.00
Lunch
14.00-16.00
Oral Presentations

Room N 412

Time Name Title
14.00-14.20

Anatoly Manita

Probabilistic issues in the node synchronization problem for large distributed systems

14.20-14.40

Vsevolod Nikolskii, Vyacheslav Vecher and Vladimir Stegailov

Perspectives of ARM architecture for high performance computing: benchmarks of ARMv7 and ARMv8 CPUs and their efficiency for molecular dynamics

14.40-15.00

Ilya Valuev, Sergei Belousov, Anastasia Perepelkina, Vadim Levchenko and Andrey Zakirov

High Performance Memory Efficient Finite Difference Time Domain Algorithms for Large Meshes

15.00-15.20

Alexander Sorokin and Ekaterina Makushenko

Using of massively parallel computing in file recovery procedures

15.20-15.40

Olga Klimenkova

Optimal control in SIR model for computer viruses

15.40-16.00

Daria Chernyuk and Anton Teslyuk

Data popularity estimation using machine learning algorithms

16.00-16.30
Coffee
16.30-17.30
Oral Presentations

 Room N 412
Chair:

Time Name Title
16.30-16.50

Sergey Bobkov, Anthony Teslyuk, Vyacheslav Ilyin and Ivan Vartanyants

Study of image classification for macromolecules with different types of spatial symmetry and different volume of training set in coherent x-ray diffraction imaging experiments

16.50-17.10

Vladimir Semyonov and Alexey Timofeev

PARAMETRIC RESONANCE AND ENERGY TRANSFER IN DUSTY PLASMA: THEORY AND SIMULATION

17.10-17.30

Anastasia Batanova, Azat Nizametdinov and Pavel Dyshlovenko

Computer simulation of elasticity and many-body interactions in charge stabilized colloidal crystals

17.30-18.30
Poster Session

Hall 4th floor

P1. Leonid Ivanovsky (P.G. Demidov Yaroslavl State University), Stable regimes of dynamic systems with impulive influences.
P2. R. Sh. Ikhsanov (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Modeling of bulk electron photoemission from plasmonic nanoantennas of different shapes and sizes.
P3. Boris Korneev (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology), DiamondTorre algorithm for large-scale fluid dynamics modeling.
P4. Elizaveta Shiriaeva (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Joint Institute for High Temperatures of RAS, Structure analysis of liquid water molecular dynamic models.
P5. Lev Barash (Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics, Science Center in Chernogolovka), Monte Carlo calculations with the population annealing algorithm - improvements and massively parallel realization.
P6. Kobil Haknazarov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Joint Institute for High Temperatures of RAS), Calculation of Point Defects Migration Barriers in the SNAP Model.
P7. M.V. Magnitskaya (Institute for High Pressure Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Troitsk), Ab initio calculations of complex systems beyond the standard DFT approach.
P8. Ekaterina Dlinnova (Higher School of Economics), Finite-Difference Approximation Errors in Molecular Dynamics: Their Influence on Per-Atom Forces.
P9. Marina Fadeeva (Scientific Center in Chernogolovka, 142432 Chernogolovka, National Research University Higher School of Economics), ON THE ACCURACY OF WANG-LANDAU METHOD.
P10. Dmitriy Pashin (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod), Capture into resonance a quantum particle moving in a double-well potential.
P11. A.A.Vnukov, A.Fomina (HSE NRU, Bauman MSTU), Efficient parallel algorithm for computing matrix of the robot gripper.
P12. S.K. Shikota (Science Center in Chernogolovka), Computerizing workplace with centralized scientific workflow systems.
P13. Rogov Anatoly and Menkina Alina (National Research University Higher School of Economics), Development of algorithms for load testing of high-performance applications.
P14. Anton Menshutin (Science Center in Chernogolovka), Performance evaluation of parallel diffusion-limited aggregation algorithm.

18.30
End of program
Day5
Saturday Sept, 10
Tallinskaya ul. 34, Moscow, Room 412
09.00-11.00
Oral Presentations
Time Name Title
09.00-09.20

Sergey Aleshin, Sergey Glyzin and Sergey Kaschenko

WAVES INTERACTION IN THE FISHER-KOLMOGOROV EQUATION WITH ARGUMENTS DEVIATION

09.20-09.40

Vyacheslav Vecher, Vsevolod Nikolskiy and Vladimir Stegailov

Comparison of hybrid CUDA-based algorithms for classical molecular dynamics: how to maximize performance and minimize energy consumption?

09.40-10.00

Nikolay Kondratyuk, Vladimir Stegailov and Genri Norman

Self-consistent molecular dynamics calculation of diffusion in higher n-alkanes

10.00-10.20

Nikolay Khrapov, Artem Oganov, Mikhail Posypkin, Valery Roizen and Artem Samtsevich

Volunteer Computing for Computational Materials Design

10.20-10.40

Larisa Manita and Mariya Ronzhina

Optimal Control of a Spherical Inverted Pendulum

10.40-11.00

Marina Mamonova

First-principle investigation of the atomic structure and magnetic properties of Ni films on Cu substrate

11.00-11.30
Coffee
11.30-13.30
Oral Presentations

Chair:

Time Name Title
11.30-11.50

Alexandr Sboev, Danila Vlasov and Alexey Serenko

Effective calculations on neuromorphiУ hardware based on SNN approaches

11.50-12.10

Yulia Grishunina and Larisa Manita

Stochastic Models of Virus Propagation in Computer Networks: Algorithms of Protection and Optimization

12.10-12.30

Sergey Slastnikov and Alexander Belov

Modeling of multi depot vehicle routing problem for petroleum products

12.30-12.50

Alexander Belov, Alexey Los and Mikhail Roghkov

Construction of MDS matrices for data encryption tasks

12.50-13.10

Alexandr Sboev, Alexandr Naumov, Ivan Moloshnikov, Roman Rybka, Dmitry Gudovskikh and Anton Selivanov

A probabilistically entropic mechanism of topical clusterisation along with tematic annotation for evolution analysis of meaningful social information of internet sources

13.10-13.30

Alexey Los and Michail Rozhkov

On the possibility of applying high technology in the study of systems of information protection

13.30
Closing